Antelope Valley School District

AVHS Hall of Fame Inductees

Hall of Fame Crest

ANTELOPE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

2018

Richard Nygaard                                Government Service                           Class of 1958

Kathryn Baker Pickus                         Education                                            1954-1972

Chris Spicher                                      Community Service                            Class of 1968

Barbara Jones Sterk                            Community Service                            Class of 1956

Lewis Stults                                        Community Service                            Class of 1965

2017

Fred Hann                                           Community Service                            Class of 1956

Tony Jimenez                                      Business                                              Class of 1975

Tina Landon                                       Visual & Performing Arts                  Class of 1981

Ken Mann                                           Government Service                           Class of 1970

Dan Roth                                            Government Service                           Class of 1973

Gary “Bear” Smith                             Government Service                           Class of 1960

Tommie Smith                                    Athletics                                              Class of 1989

Scott Wilk                                           Government Service                           Class of 1977

Charley Williams                                Faculty – Counselor                            1968-2000

2016

Joseph Acciani                                    Musical Education                  Band Director 1972 – 1981

Gordon Bolser                                     Government Service                           Class of 1929

Joan Russell Cannon                           Education and Performing Arts          Class of 1965

Gary Cothran                                      Community Service and Education    Class of 1964

William “Bill” Deaver                        Government Service                           Class of 1953

Jay Duke                                             Community Service                            Class of 1975

Tim Fuller                                           Business                                              Class of 1977

Tom Fuller                                          Business                                              Class of 1975

Patricia “Trish” Luckeroth Lockhart  Education                                            Class of 1983

Eric Mortensen                                   Athletics                                              Class of 1987

Dante Simi                                          Education                                            Class of 1957

2015

Mark Bryant                                       Athletics                                              Class of 1978

Patrick Burke                                      Visual Arts                                          Class of 1967

Jim Carmichael                                   Faculty                                                            1970 – 1982

Steve Chilcott                                     Athletics                                              Class of 1966

Chuck Keortge                                    Faculty                                                            1969 – 2001

Jermaine Lewis                                   Athletics                                              Class of 1996

Darwin Ochs                                       Faculty                                                            1967-2002

Burl Patterson                                     Business                                              Class of 1958

Grace Pickus                                       Journalism                                           Class of 1930

Paul Turner                                         Government Service                           Class of 1965

Frank Zappa                                        Music                                                  Class of 1958

2014

Lewis Arnold                                      Athletics                                              Class of 1952

Alan Chronister                                   Faculty                                                            1972 - 2009

James R. Doty, MD                            Science                                                Class of 1973

John Frazier                                         Athletics                                              Class of 1981

Alfred Guzman                                   Faculty                                                            1964-1982

Lee Sheldon Jaqua                              Business                                              Class of 1939

Jerry Murnane                                     Athletics                                              Staff   1956 - 1965

Doug Oliver                                        Visual Arts                                          Class of 1960

Frank Roberts                                     Government Service                           Class of 1950

Kay Pederson Ryan                            Journalism                                           Class of 1963

2013

Glen Ralphs                                        Athletics                                              Class of 1938

William Ballard                                  Faculty                                                    Band Director 1945 – 1972

George Fetters                                    Athletics                                              Class of 1967

Craig Jelinek                                       Business                                              Class of 1970

Percy Knox                                         Athletics                                              Class of 1987

Dr. Daniel Massari                              Community Service                            Class of 1971

Dwayne Murphy                                 Athletics                                              Class of 1973

George Kailiwai III                            Government Service                           Class of 1974

Deitre Collins-Parker                          Athletics                                              Class of 1980

Bruce Hill                                            Athletics                                              Class of 1982

2012

Whitford C. Carter                             Community Service                        Volunteer 1920 - 1940

Glen Settle                                          Journalism                                           Class of 1929

Alvin “Antelope Al” Krueger             Athletics                                              Class of 1937

Milt Stark                                            Government Service                           Class of 1938

Dennis Ekimoto                                  Athletics                                              Class of 1958

Mike Gaechter                                    Athletics                                              Class of 1958

David Rehmann                                  Government Service                           Class of 1960

Wayne Ekimoto                                  Athletics                                              Class of 1962

John Currado                                      Community Service                            Class of 1965

Frank Jackson                                     Government Service                           Class of 19662012

Jim Slaton                                           Athletics                                              Class of 1968

Howard Sundberg                               Education                                            Class of 1969

John Lowry                                         Athletics                                              Faculty 1969 – 1996

Brent Newcomb                                  Athletics                                              Faculty 1969 – 2004

Steve Baker                                         Community Service                            Class of 1970

George Runner                                    Government Service                           Class of 1970

Sharon (Oden) Runner                        Government Service                           Class of 1972

David Vierra                                       Education                                            Class of 1975

Lee D’Errico                                       Athletics                                              Class of 1978

Marco Johnson                                    Education                                            Class of 1983

Sandra (Volta) Johnson                      Education                                            Class of 1984